Workforce

Talent Around Every Corner

Greater Grand Forks Workforce Works

The stories about North Dakotans’ strong work ethic and reliability are true. With more than 51,000 post-secondary students within an hour drive, we have a pipeline of talent flowing into Grand Forks jobs. The median age is 32.4 and the average tenure is 11 years. For businesses and employers, this translates into employees that are productive, educated, and dedicated. Grand Forks and North Dakota workforce development is a key initiative to continue to grow the best and brightest in our state.

Greater Grand Forks: Way Cooler Than You Think!

Learn More

Fast Facts

#3

State with Highest Job Satisfaction

#5

Youngest State

#2

State with the Shortest Commute Times

Employment

 Grand Forks CountyGrand Forks MSA
Civilian Labor Force37,10553,776
Number Employed36,33252,338
Number Unemployed7731,438
Unemployment Rate2.1%2.7%

Industry Employment Distribution

 GRAND FORKS MSA
DEC. 2019
Y/Y
% CHANGE
NORTH DAKOTA
DEC. 2019
Y/Y
% CHANGE
Total Employment56,5000.5%437,800.59%
Mining, Logging2,500-3.8%20,400-5.5%
Construction----26,0005.7%
Manufacturing4,6004.5%25,900-0.3%
Wholesale Trade1,9000.0%24,4001.2%
Retail Trade7,000-2.7%45,800-3.3%
Transportation, Warehousing, Utilities2,200-4.3%23,500-0.8%
Information6000.0%6,1000.0%
Financial Activities2,1005.0%24,5000.5%
Professional & Business Services3,5002.9%35,1002.3%
Education & Health Services9,9001.0%66,6002.9%
Leisure & Hospitality6,2001.6%39,4001.5%
Other Services2,0005.2%15,0001.3%
Government14,0000.0%85,1000.1%
Northern Valley Careers

Connecting Students to Grand Forks Career Opportunities

Learn more
Young Professionals

Greater Grand Forks Young Professionals

Learn more
Intern GF

$3,500 to Offset Your Intern’s Wages

Learn more

Featured Media

Stay Informed

Stay up to date with the latest information from the Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation.

Contact Us

Questions about workforce? Our workforce development manager, Becca Cruger, is ready to answer your questions and connect you to our region’s resources.

Cruger Becca

Becca Cruger

Workforce Development Manager
Phone: 701.738.0009
Email: Beccac@grandforks.org

Get in Touch